T.S. ELLIS, III, District Judge.
[…] Id. at § 2259(c)(2). Those losses include: (1) medical services; (2) therapy or rehabilitation; (3) necessary transportation, housing, or child care expenses; (4) lost income; (5) attorney's fees; and (6) other losses proximately caused by the offense. Id. at § 2259(b)(3). In Paroline v. United States, 572 U.S. 434 (2014), the Supreme Court held that restitution under § 2259 is only proper "to the extent the defendant's offense proximately caused a victim's losses." Id. at 448.
Section 2259 is "issued and enforced in accordance with Section 3664," 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a), which provides that, if the victim's losses are not ascertainable by 10 days prior to sentencing, "the court shall set a date for the final determination of the victim's losses, not to exceed 90 days after sentencing." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5). The government bears the burden of proving the victim's losses by a preponderance of the evidence. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2259(b)(2), 3664(e).
In opposing the government's motion, defendant makes four arguments: