JOEL H. SLOMSKY, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. No. 864 at 65.) In particular, the Government argues that its right to subrogation under OPA displaces equitable principles. (
Under the provisions of OPA, the Government may assume the position of a subrogee to pursue claims against a person responsible for oil pollution. Subrogation occurs when "`one person is allowed to stand in the shoes of another and assert that person's rights against' a third party."
33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).
OPA has another provision that can make the Government a subrogee. Under 33 U.S.C. § 2712(f), "[p]ayment of any claim or obligation by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to the United States Government acquiring by subrogation all rights of the claimant or State to recover from the responsible party." Once the Fund has compensated a claimant, it is subrogated to all rights the claimant has under any law. 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).
The Government's right to subrogation under OPA does not preclude all equitable defenses. As the savings provision of OPA explains,