JOEL H. SLOMSKY, District Judge.
[…] Based on the foregoing, Frescati is entitled to prejudgment interest, which will be awarded at the United States one-year Treasury Rate set in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).
The Government is entitled to prejudgment interest on its limited subrogation damages at the rate specified in OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4), because this is the rate to which the Government and CARCO have stipulated. (Doc. No. 492.) As such, CARCO will owe the Government prejudgment interest on $43,994,578.66. Section 2705(b)(4) provides that interest "shall be calculated at the average of the highest rate for commercial and finance company paper of maturities of 180 days or less obtaining on each of the days included within the period for which interest must be paid to the claimant, as published in the Federal Reserve Bulletin." 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4). Because the parties have stipulated to this interest rate, prejudgment interest will be awarded to the Government at this rate.
The appropriate period of accrual for prejudgment interest is from April 1, 2005 to the date of judgment on the monies awarded by the Court.