JOEL H. SLOMSKY, District Judge.
[…] If the discharge of oil was caused solely by (1) an act of God, (2) an act of war, or (3) an act or omission of a third party, then the spiller will have a complete defense to liability.
OPA encourages rapid private party responses to environmental disasters.
In the instant action, Frescati was able to limit its liability for cleanup costs to $45,474,000, thus allowing it to recover cleanup costs exceeding that amount from the Fund.
Once the Fund has compensated a claimant, including a responsible party, it is subrogated to all rights the claimant has under any law. 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a). This Section provides that "[a]ny person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law."
Oil spill responses under OPA and other federal laws are highly regulated to ensure that oil removal is handled as quickly and safely as possible.