Seibel, J.
[…] "Under the Supremacy Clause, Congress has the power to pre-empt state law expressly." Hillman v. Maretta, 569 U.S. 483, 133 S.Ct. 1943, 1949, 186 L.Ed.2d 43 (2013). "Express preemption is present when Congress's intent to preempt state law is explicitly stated in the statute's language." In re PepsiCo, Inc., Bottled Water Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig., 588 F.Supp.2d 527, 530 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Defendant contends that two provisions of the FDCA expressly preempt Plaintiff's state law claims: 21 U.S.C. §§ 379r, 379s. The FDCA explicitly says that states may not "establish or continue in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement specifically applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics under this chapter." Id. § 379s(a). Similar language forbids non-identical state requirements for over-the-counter ("OTC") drugs. See id. § 379r(a);