DONNA M. RYU, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In determining whether an action is "readily achievable," factors to be considered include:
42 U.S.C. § 12181(9). The federal regulations give some examples of "modest measures that may be taken to remove barriers that are likely to be readily achievable": installing ramps, repositioning shelves, rearranging furniture, repositioning telephones, widening doors, installing offset hinges, repositioning a paper towel dispenser, designating accessible parking spaces, and installing raised toilet seats. 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B at 647; § 36.304(b).
If full compliance with the applicable ADAAG standard is not readily achievable, "a public accommodation may take other readily achievable measures to remove the barrier that do not fully comply with the specific requirements. Such measures include, for example, providing a ramp with a steeper slope or widening a doorway to a narrower width than that mandated by the alterations requirements. No measure shall be taken, however, that poses a significant risk to the health or safety of individuals with disabilities or others." 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d)(3).
The flexible nature of the "readily achievable" standard takes into account the "imperfect realities of disability access law compliance." Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc., ___ F. Supp. 2d. ___, No. 09-cv-4057-RS, 2014 WL 31739, at *14 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2014).