Ohio| Change
[…] Because Plaintiff has not identified any threat to take legal action that cannot be taken and the refusal of partial payments does not violate the FDCPA, her claims for violations of Section 1692e(5) and 1692e(10) fail.3 See Beeks, 2014 WL 7785745, at *13-14 (rejecting the plaintiff's argument that "defendant's refusal to accept partial payments violated the FDCPA's prohibitions against false and deceptive representations [under] § 1692e(10)"). Consequently, the Court adopts the findings of the Magistrate Judge that Plaintiff failed to state a claim under these sections of the FDCPA.

b. Section 1692f Claim

In the third cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant is liable for a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692f, which prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. The FDCPA does not define "unfair" or "unconscionable," but Section 1692f provides eight examples of improper conduct "without limiting the general application" of the statute. See id.

Here, Plaintiff relies on the same facts underpinning her Section 1692e claims.