Ohio| Change
[…] In this case, the defendant is a California corporation. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1)(B), a domestic corporation may be served "by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). In the alternative, Rule 4 permits service on a corporation to be effectuated in accordance with state law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A).

Section 416.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that a corporation may be served by "delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated as agent for service of process [or] [t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of a corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager or person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10. California law also allows substituted service on a person to be served pursuant to Section 416.10 "by leaving a copy of the summons and the complaint during usual office hours in his or her office . . . with the person who is apparently in charge thereof." Cal.