Ohio| Change
[…] The absence of English language translations was not a violation of rule 3.1110(g), which governs English translation of foreign language documents attached as exhibits to a motion, and does not apply to documents offered in evidence at trial.4

For foreign language documents offered in evidence, Evidence Code section 753 requires a translator to be sworn to translate such documents, but only "[w]hen the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly." (Evid. Code, § 753, subd. (a).) Here, there was no indication that the witnesses or the trial court were incapable of understanding the information contained in the FASTA documents.