Washington| Change
[…] (See People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218; People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 217.)

2. Informant instructions

Coleman proposed two alternative instructions regarding informants. The first instructed in essence that the testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny.

The first pinpoint instruction tracks the language of section 1127a which the trial court must read whenever an "in-custody informant" testifies, and instructs the jury to view such testimony with "caution and close scrutiny." Section 1127a, subdivision (a) defines "an `in-custody informant' [as] a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution." This requested instruction was inapplicable, as there were no such witnesses.

Coleman suggests that Simpson and Holloway were in-custody informants, because they were in custody and gave information about statements made by defendants.