Washington| Change
[…] (People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 281 (Verdugo).) Such evidence is not considered suppressed, even when it was not presented in discovery. (Ibid.) None of the challenged evidence was suppressed in this case. Indeed, Coleman concedes that the allegedly undisclosed information was disclosed during trial. There was no Brady violation. (See Verdugo, at p. 281.)

2. No prejudicial discovery violations

Coleman also contends that the delay in providing the categories of evidence enumerated above was a violation of the California discovery statutes.

Under section 1054.1, the prosecutor must "disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney" certain "materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." That material includes "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial," as well as "[a]ny exculpatory evidence." (§ 1054.1, subds. (e), (f).)