FRANSON, J. —
[…] The next step of our analysis is to review the FAC to determine whether Davis has alleged facts sufficient to support his legal theory that the Facilities Lease was subject to competitive bidding because Fresno Unified failed to satisfy the statutory criterion for use of the buildings by the school district "during the term of the lease." (§ 17406(a)(1).)
This allegation, which was made before the completion of the project and termination of the leases, directly addresses whether the Facilities Lease provided for the construction of "buildings for the use of the school district during the term of the lease." (§ 17406(a)(1).)