FRANSON, J. —
[…] As a result, the court concluded the facilities lease came within the statute's exception to competitive bidding. (Los Alamitos, supra, at pp. 1224, 1229.)
Second, the exception created by section 17406(a)(1) can reach both site leases and facilities leases, provided they meet the statutory criteria. The reference to an instrument that requires the lessee under a site lease "to construct on the demised premises ... a building or buildings for the use of the school district" clearly encompasses the construction services provided by a contractor to a school district under a facilities lease. (§ 17406(a)(1).) Therefore, a facilities lease that specifies the terms of construction is eligible for the exception.