FRANSON, J. —
[…] It follows that the FAC failed to state a cause of action against Contractor for violating the conflict of interest prohibition in Government Code section 87100.
Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." One of the consequences for a civil violation of this rule is set forth in Government Code section 1092: "(a) Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of [Government Code] Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein."