Washington| Change
[…] (See Forte v. Lichtenegger (Feb. 3, 2011, F057677) [nonpub. opn.].)
2. Plaintiff filed his complaint against the Hudson firm more than one year after (i) the Powells cancelled their contract with plaintiff and (ii) plaintiff incurred attorney fees in seeking specific performance.
3. The present action was filed in July 2004, at about the time that plaintiff's opposition to the Hudson firm's motion for summary judgment (regarding the statute of limitations) was filed in Forte v. Albov.
4. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 states, in relevant part: "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)."
5. In the Forte v. Albov case, plaintiff submitted the declaration of Mr. Widman to oppose the Hudson firm's motion for summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds.