Washington| Change
[…] The trial court agreed with defendants' motion, explaining to plaintiff that "[y]ou have no expert. You can't represent to the jury that you have an expert, and the case simply cannot be proven without an expert."6 Accordingly, the motion for nonsuit was granted. On January 13, 2011, the trial court entered its judgment of nonsuit in favor of defendants.

Plaintiff's timely appeal to the Sixth District Court of Appeal followed. On May 25, 2011, the Supreme Court ordered the appeal transferred to this court.

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a): "Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit." A nonsuit on the opening statement is warranted only if it is clear there will be no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support a judgment in favor of the plaintiff. (Willis v. Gordon (1978) 20 Cal.3d 629, 633.)