Washington| Change
[…] ECF No. 152. Uniloc contends that the Court should sever the '852 Patent and lift the stay because the PTAB denied Apple's petition for IPR review on the '852 Patent. After briefing on the instant motion was completed on January 24, 2019, Uniloc pointed out that on March 8, 2019, the PTAB rendered a final decision in the IPR of the '199 Patent. However, Apple may still appeal the PTAB's final decision to the Federal Circuit. See 35 U.S.C. § 141(c) ("A party to an inter partes review or a post-grant review who is dissatisfied with the final written decision of the [PTAB] . . . may appeal the Board's decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.").

The Court's stay order expressly stayed the action pending resolution "of all pending IPR proceedings, including appeals." ECF No. 144 at 6 (emphases added). Here, Apple may appeal the PTAB's final decision on the '199 Patent to the Federal Circuit. Thus, no reason exists to lift the stay.