Washington| Change
[…] III. DISCUSSION

The Court first describes the relevant statutory and regulatory framework governing removal proceedings, the immigration court's jurisdiction, and notices to appear, as well as the Supreme Court's decision in Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S.Ct. 2105 (2018) and the Ninth Circuit's recent decision in Karingithi v. Whitaker, 913 F.3d 1158 (2019). The Court then turns to Defendant's arguments here.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework, Pereira, and Karingithi

The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq., provides the statutory framework for the initiation of removal proceedings. The INA confers upon the Attorney General the authority to define, by regulation, the jurisdiction of the immigration courts. Id. § 1103(g)(2) ("The Attorney General shall establish such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.").