Washington| Change
[…] See generally Mot.; Reply. This challenge is based on two distinct arguments. First, he argues that his Notice to Appear did not meet the statutory requirements set forth in 8 U.S.C § 1229(a)(1) because it did not include "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." This argument relies primarily on Pereira and attempts to refute Karingithi's holding. Second, in reply,3 he argues that his Notice to Appear did not meet the regulatory requirements set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) because it did not include "the address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the . . . Notice to Appear." Reply at 7-9. Based on these two arguments and the relevant facts, Defendant argues that he satisfies 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)'s three requirements.

The Court discusses each piece of these arguments in turn.