Washington| Change
[…] Id. A "charging document" includes "a Notice to Appear" as well as "a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge[] and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." Id. § 1003.13.

Elsewhere, the regulations enumerate the necessary contents of the Notice to Appear for removal proceedings. Id. § 1003.15(b)-(c). Under Section 1003.15(b), the "Notice to Appear must . . . include" certain information about the removal proceedings, including, among other things, "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the . . . Notice to Appear." Under Section 1003.15(c), the Notice to Appear must include certain information about the noncitizen2, such as the noncitizen's name and address, and states that "[f]ailure to provide any of these items shall not be construed as affording the alien any substantive or procedural rights." Importantly, neither section enumerating the requirements of the Notice to Appear includes the time and place of the initial removal hearing.