Ohio| Change
[…] SBE asserts that a "proper" request is one that meets the procedural law requirements of the taxing jurisdiction. SBE continues that as La Paloma only requested a refund of $3.5 million before the Board they are now "capped" and cannot receive more than that amount. La Paloma disagrees (and seeks a refund of approximately $14 million).

Section 5143 of the California Revenue and Tax Code states:

If a claim for refund relates only to the validity of a portion of an assessment, an action may be brought under this article only as to that portion.51

Furthermore, section 5142 of the California Revenue and Tax Code states:

No action shall be commenced or maintained under this article, except under Section 5148, unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096). No recovery shall be allowed in any refund action upon any ground not specified in the refund claim.52

In Mission Housing Development Co. v. City & County of San Francisco, reviewing sections 5142 and 5142 of the California Revenue and Tax Code together, the court held: