Ohio| Change
[…] 42. The court may order that a transfer avoided under 11 U.S.C. § 544 may be recovered from "the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1). The court finds that (i) the car loan prepayment transfers are recoverable from Sharron because those transfers were made for his personal benefit; and (ii) the payment of business expenses of Beyond Basics after June 1, 2013 are recoverable from Beyond Basics because Beyond Basics was the initial transferee.

iv. California Civil Code § 3439.05 (Constructive Fraud)

43. Under California Civil Code § 3439.05, "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." The creditor bears the burden of proving these elements by a preponderance of the evidence. California Civil Code § 3439.05.