Ohio| Change
[…] The amount of the Gap Period Claim is $38,233.12, which is asserted in the Sharron Motion, filed on May 5, 2014. Motion of Lowell Sharron for Order Compelling Debtor to Pay (1) Administrative Expense and Prepetition Unsecured Wage Claims; (2) Equity Interest, Plaintiff's Exhibit 146 at 5, 12, 13. A Gap Period Claim in an involuntary bankruptcy case is allowed as a third priority claim under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(3) if it is "a claim arising in the ordinary course of the debtor's business" in an involuntary bankruptcy case after the commencement of the case but before the earlier of the appointment of a trustee or an order for relief; such a claim is allowed or disallowed in the same manner as a prepetition claim. 11 U.S.C. § 502(f); see 3 March, Ahart and Shapiro, Rutter Group