Washington| Change
[…] In determining the county's contribution rate, a board of retirement may adopt, and respondent has adopted, a statutory "normal contribution rate." That normal rate "shall be computed as a level percentage of compensation which, when applied to the future compensation of the average new member entering the system, together with the required member contributions, will be sufficient to provide for the payment of all prospective benefits of such member." (§ 31453.5.) To the extent the normal rate does not cover the total liability determined by the actuaries, the board must recommend an additional assessment that will amortize "[t]he portion of liability not provided by the normal contribution rate ... over a period not to exceed 30 years." (Ibid.)

As noted, one source of funds for the payment of retirement benefits is the income from investment of previous contributions to the retirement fund.