Washington| Change
[…] "Retirement board trustees are fiduciaries (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17) and as such are subject to suit for breach of fiduciary duty when their decisions fall short of the standard the law demands." (Lexin v. Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1102 (dicta)7.)

Section 17 contains the following provisions that are relevant to the present appeal: "The assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system." (Id., subd. (a).)