Washington| Change
[…] This allegation is further explained by the actuary report (and the parties agree with this expanded explanation in their briefs on appeal), as follows: At some point after June 30, 2008, the retirement board made two changes in its existing policy for the recovery of unfunded liability through the county's employer contributions. First, the board extended the period during which the unfunded liability would be amortized from 20 to 30 years. (See § 31453.5 ["The portion of liability not provided by the normal contribution rate shall be amortized over a period not to exceed 30 years."].)