Washington| Change
[…] 5. For purposes of illustration, we note that CERL provides that at the inception of a new county retirement system, and until the commencement of valuations pursuant to section 31453, the contribution rate "shall equal 23.77 percent of the total compensation provided for all safety members" and "8.85 percent of the total compensation provided for all other employees who are members of the retirement association." (§ 31581.) ("Safety members" comprises active law enforcement and fire suppression personnel, as well as certain other employees. (See § 31469.3.))
6. California Constitution, article XVI, section 17, subdivision (e) states: "The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system, consistent with the exclusive fiduciary responsibilities vested in it, shall have the sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or retirement system."
7. The pension fund is not, however, a "trust" for purposes of the Probate Code. (See Prob. Code, § 82, subd. (b)(13) [excluding trusts "for the primary purpose of paying ... pensions[] or employee benefits of any kind"].)
8. In Bandt v.