Washington| Change
[…] TURNER, P. J. and KRIEGLER, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. All statutory citations are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise noted.
2. Mother's initial also are "A.Y."
3. Section 361, subdivision (c)(1)(B) provides, in pertinent part, "The court shall also consider, as a reasonable means to protect the minor, . . . [¶] Allowing a nonoffending parent or guardian to retain physical custody as long as that parent or guardian presents a plan acceptable to the court demonstrating that he or she will be able to protect the child from future harm."
4. Section 361.2, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: "When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child."

Section 361.2, subdivision (c) provides: "The court shall make a finding either in writing or on the record of the basis for its determination under subdivisions (a) and (b)."

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer