Ohio| Change
[…] While Mr. Rathburn is listed as a witness on plaintiff's Fifth Supplemental 26(f) disclosure, he is not listed in the most recent Joint Pretrial Order, signed by this court on November 16, 2018 (ECF No. 72). Further, plaintiffs have made no good cause showing for failing to include Mr. Rathburn on their pretrial order witness list and make no mention of this error in their response briefing. Therefore, the court grants defendants' motion (ECF No. 177).

8. Motion to Exclude Argument of Support of Non-Legal Heirs Including Step Grandchildren and Step Children.

Pursuant to NRS § 41.085(4), the "jury may award each person pecuniary damages for the person's grief or sorrow, loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium." However, this statute applies only to "heirs" of the deceased, and under Nevada law, heirs specifically excludes stepchildren and grandchildren. See Frazier v. Price, Case No. 2:06-cv-01196-KJD-PAL, 2007 WL 1656737, at *2 (D. Nev.