MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S APPLICATION FOR RIGHT TO ATTACH ORDER AND WRIT OF ATTACHMENT
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.020(e). "Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property to be attached." Id. The purpose of this requirement is to enable an individual defendant to determine whether to claim an exemption before the attachment order issues. See Bank of America v. Salinas Nissan, Inc., 207 Cal.App.3d 260, 268 (1989). Section 484.070 sets forth the procedure for claiming an exemption to pre-judgment attachment. It provides in relevant part:
(a) If the defendant claims that the personal property described in the plaintiff's application, or a portion of such property, is exempt from attachment, the defendant shall claim the exemption as provided in this section. If the defendant fails to make the claim or makes the claim but fails to prove that the personal property is exempt, the defendant may not later claim the exemption except as provided in Section 482.100.
. . .
(c) The claim of exemption shall:
(1) Describe the property claimed to be exempt.
(2) Specify the statute section supporting the claim.
(d) The claim of exemption shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised by the claim and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised.
(e) The claim of exemption, together with any supporting affidavit and points and authorities, shall be filed and served on the plaintiff not less than five court days before the date set for the hearing.
(f) If the plaintiff desires to oppose the claim of exemption, the plaintiff shall file and serve on the defendant, not less than two days before the date set for the hearing, a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption, accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised. . . .
(g) If the plaintiff files and serves a notice of opposition to the claim as provided in this section, the defendant has the burden of proving that the property is exempt from attachment.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.070; see also Bank of Am., 207 Cal. App. 3d at 270 ("It could hardly be clearer that, just as the defendant is required to make exemption claims before a noticed hearing on an attachment application, so the plaintiff is required to oppose any such claims.