MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S APPLICATION FOR RIGHT TO ATTACH ORDER AND WRIT OF ATTACHMENT
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 487.020(b)). Plaintiff counters that a community estate may be held liable for any debt incurred by either spouse prior to or during the course of the marriage. (Reply at 5) (citing Century Surety Co. v. Polisso, 139 Cal.App.4th 922, 942 (2006)).
The gravamen of Defendant's argument is unclear. However, to the extent that Defendant is attempting to argue that community property is exempt from attachment, in whole or in part, simply because it is community property in which a non-debtor spouse holds an interest, he is plainly wrong. California Family Code Section 910(a) provides that "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a); see also United States v. McGrew, 2014 WL 7877053, at *5 (C.D. Cal.