MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S APPLICATION FOR RIGHT TO ATTACH ORDER AND WRIT OF ATTACHMENT
[…] Defendant maintains that funds necessary to support him and his family, including funds needed for legal fees incurred in his defense in the instant action, are exempt from attachment. (Supp. Opp. at 2, 7) (citing, inter alia, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 487.020(b); Randone v. Appellate Dep't, 5 Cal.3d 536, 562 (1971)). Plaintiff contends that in order to assert this exemption, Defendant must disclose all of his assets and sources of income. (Reply at 7).
Defendant is correct as a general proposition that funds necessary to support a defendant or his family are exempt from prejudgment attachment. Section 487.020(b) explicitly provides that property is exempt "which is necessary for the support of a defendant who is a natural person or the family of such defendant supported in whole or in part by the defendant." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 487.020(b); see also Doyka v. Superior Court, 233 Cal.App.3d 1134, 1137 (1991) ("[P]roperty necessary for the support of the defendant or the defendant's family is exempt from attachment.").