MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S APPLICATION FOR RIGHT TO ATTACH ORDER AND WRIT OF ATTACHMENT
[…] (Reply at 7) (citing, inter alia, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 703.520 (claim of exemption by judgment debtor is filed with the levying officer), id. § 703.530 (judgment debtor may be required to submit financial statement), id. § 703.570 (hearing is held to determine judgment debtor's right to claimed exemption)). However, Plaintiff ignores California procedures expressly allowing a defendant to claim an exemption before a pre-judgment attachment issues.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 484.020 requires an application for a writ of attachment to include, among other things, "[a] description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.020(e). "Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property to be attached." Id. The purpose of this requirement is to enable an individual defendant to determine whether to claim an exemption before the attachment order issues. See Bank of America v. Salinas Nissan, Inc., 207 Cal.App.3d 260, 268 (1989).