Ohio| Change
[…] Id. In determining if the conduct would be a crime in the United States, courts are to look to "similar criminal provisions of federal law or, if none, the law of the place where the fugitive is found or, if none, the law of the preponderance of the states." Cucuzzella v. Keliikoa, 638 F.2d 105, 107 (9th Cir. 1981).

Article 285 of the Oaxaca Criminal Code provides that the "crime of homicide is committed by whoever takes another's life." (ECF No. 17-1 at 73.) Article 301 provides that unfair4 advantage exists where "the perpetrator is stronger due to weapons used, due to greater skill with those weapons, or by the number of persons accompanying. . . ." (Id.)

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1111, "[m]urder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing . . . is murder in the first degree. Any other murder is murder in the second degree." 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). Murder in the first or second degree is punishable by a term of years or for life. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b).

Under California law, murder is defined as the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Cal. Pen. Code § 187(a).