DALE A. DROZD, District Judge.
[…] Finally, defendant moves for summary judgment on the issue of breach of express or implied warranty. To state a claim for relief for a breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must allege: (i) that defendants made an "affirmation or promise" or provided a "description" of the device; (ii) the statement was "part of the basis of the bargain"; and, (iii) defendants breached the warranty. Weinstat v. Dentsply Int'l, Inc., 180 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1227 (2010); see also Cal. Comm. Code § 2313(1). An "affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Weinstat, 180 Cal. App. 4th at 1227.
As with the claim based on alleged negligence, however, defendant essentially fails to mention breach of warranty at all in its motion.