Washington| Change
[…] Ahmed's medical specialty.
17. Of course, if Plaintiff had still been drinking and his hallucinations were even in part caused by that drinking, as Dr. Gerson found, he would bear the burden of proving that his alcoholism was not a contributing factor material to any disability determination. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C) ("An individual shall not be considered to be disabled for purposes of this subchapter if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled."); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a) (same); § 416.935(b)(1) ("The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol.").
18. Around the same time as Dr. Ritvo's examination, another doctor declined to diagnose depression after psychometric testing even though Plaintiff complained of "feelings of hopelessness," depression, and "feeling down." (See AR 294-96.)