Ohio| Change
[…] Joint Status Report, ECF No. 9 at ¶ E. Plaintiffs are California citizens and Costco is a citizen of Washington State. Compl. ¶ 7 (plaintiffs reside in Vallejo, California); Removal Not. ¶¶ 7-8 (Costco is incorporated and has its principal place of business in Washington State). The sole question is whether the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.

Plaintiffs' complaint does not expressly plead more than $75,000 in damages. See Compl. ¶ 6 (alleging damages exceed $25,000 for purposes of classifying case as "unlimited"); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.10(b) ("where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury. . ., the amount demanded shall not be stated . . . ."). When, as here, the amount in controversy is unclear or ambiguous from the face of the complaint, the defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. Matheson v. Progressive Specialty Ins.