Washington| Change
[…] See Maldonado v. Harris, 370 F.3d 945, 954 (9th Cir. 2004) (applying California's prior one-year statute of limitations to the § 1983 action).

A federal court must also give effect to a state's tolling provisions. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 542-44 (1989). In California, this includes tolling the statute of limitations during imprisonment and while criminal charges are pending. The statute of limitations begins to run immediately after the recognized disability period ends. See Cabrera v. City of Huntington Park, 159 F.3d 374, 378-79 (9th Cir. 1998). Section 352.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life. . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years. See id.; Fink v.