Washington| Change
[…] Bell, 602 F.3d 1074, 1084 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting City of Milwaukee v. Cement Div., Nat'l Gypsum Co., 515 U.S. 189, 196 (1995)). Typically, courts have substantial discretion in awarding interest that fairly compensates a party for its loss. See Milwaukee, 515 U.S. at 196. Here, however, the Court's discretion is confined by PBGC regulations that control what interest rate applies to multiemployer pension plans.

PBGC regulations mandate that when an employer overpays the withdrawal liability due to the plan sponsor, the plan sponsor must "refund the overpayment with interest." 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(d). Unless the plan provides for an interest rate, the PBGC provides a default rate that will apply. Id. § 4219.32(b). Neither the Plan nor Amstar noted that PBGC regulations further require that "[t]he plan sponsor shall credit interest on the overpayment . . . at the same rate as the rate for overdue withdrawal liability payments" as established by either the plan or PBGC regulations. Id. § 4219.31(d). This interest is due "from the date of the overpayment to the date on which the overpayment is refunded to the employer." Id.

B. PBGC Regulations Guide the Interest Rate Amstar is Due

PBGC regulations control what interest rate Amstar is due on its refund of withdrawal liability payments.