Washington| Change
[…] Judgment (dkt. 114), Feb. 24, 2016.

Pursuant to ERISA, the Plan is a multiemployer employee benefit pension plan subject to the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act ("MPPAA") and the regulations promulgated by the PBGC. FFCL ¶ 7, 61.

Amstar now argues that it should recover interest on its overpaid withdrawal liability. Mot. (dkt. 119) at 2. It notes that § 4219.31(d) of the PBGC regulations require that when "a plan sponsor or arbitrator determines" that withdrawal liability has been overpaid, "the plan sponsor shall refund the overpayment, with interest, in a lump sum." Id. at 3. Although this regulation appears to apply when the plan sponsor or an arbitrator, rather than a court, determines that an employer has overpaid, Amstar argues it is still applicable here.