Ohio| Change
[…] argument that the applicable federal law`s three-year limitations period preempted the UCL four-year statute of limitations because the federal law has a "saving clause," that "[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to prevent or limit the authority of any State or local government to enact and enforce with regard to the sale of land any law, ordinance, or code not in conflict with this chapter."); Pls.' Reply at 20 (arguing the "EFTA saving clause is even stronger . . . because the EFTA makes clear that 2017greater protection' by a state is not 2017inconsistent` with the EFTA." (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1693q ("A State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter.")). The Court sees no reason why it should upwardly delegate the issue to the Ninth Circuit instead of resolving it now.