Ohio| Change
[…] As addressed above, in the FFCL, the Court expressly addressed the difficulty of assessing a counterfactual—in this case, what class members would have done had CashCall not violated the EFTA. The FFCL does not include conclusive findings about what class members would have done if CashCall had not conditioned their loans on EFT payments. But in any event, this inquiry related only to assessing whether Plaintiffs were entitled to actual damages under the EFTA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a) (violators are liable "in an amount equal to the sum of . . . (1) any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of such failure" (emphasis added))). It does not have any bearing on the UCL`s standard of causation, as the UCL "requires only that the plaintiff must once have had an ownership interest in the money or property acquired by the defendant through unlawful means." FFCL at 33 (citing Shersher v.