Ohio| Change
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 95-1315, at 12 (1978), RJN, Dkt. No. 289-4 at 22. The Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs feared that, absent a prohibition against the compulsory use of EFT, "institutions, creditors, or the Government might resort to a variety of ploys to coerce consumers to use electronic fund transfer services[.]" Id. Congress specifically identified one such means of coercion: "condition[ing] the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer`s repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers." 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(1) ("[N]o person may condition the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer`s repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers."); see CashCall Reply at 5 n.3, Dkt. No. 335 ("It is undisputed that Congress intended in the EFTA to prevent consumers from being required to agree to EFT payment as a condition of the transaction . . . .").