DAVID O. CARTER, District Judge.
[…] Id.
Plaintiff also brings class claims for violations of California Labor Code §§ 212 and 213. Under § 212(a), an employer may not pay wages in any way that is not "negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument ..." Cal. Lab. Code § 212(a). An employer also may not pay wages using "[a]ny scrip, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money." Id. Under § 213, an employer may pay employees by "depositing wages due or to become due or an advance on wages to be earned in an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee's choice with a place of business located in this state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that deposit." Cal. Lab. Code § 213.
Pace argues that §§ 212 and 213 require an employer to obtain an employee's voluntary authorization before paying the employee his or her wages with an ATM card.