DAVID O. CARTER, District Judge.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 203. However, an employee "who secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment to him or her, or who refuses to receive the payment when fully tendered to him or her, including any penalty then accrued under this section, is not entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during which he or she so avoids payment." Id.
Plaintiff also brings class claims for violations of California Labor Code §§ 212 and 213. Under § 212(a), an employer may not pay wages in any way that is not "negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument ..." Cal. Lab. Code § 212(a). An employer also may not pay wages using "[a]ny scrip, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money." Id.