ZELON, J.
[…] Paradise Valley Hospital (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 735, 741 ["in enacting section 5278, the Legislature did not intend to immunize health care providers from liability for breaches of the applicable standards of care during the period of confinement"].) Thus, according to plaintiffs, section 5278 has no application where a claim seeks to impose liability for injuries caused by negligent medical treatment that occurred during the course of a section 5150 hold.
However, as Reyes's briefing correctly points out, the trial court did not conclude that Reyes was immune under section 5278. Rather, it ruled that he was immune under section 5154, which states that "the psychiatrist directly responsible for the person's treatment . . . shall not be held . . . liable for any action by a person released before the end of [a section 5150 hold]" if, at the time of release, the psychiatrist had a subjective belief that no further evaluation or treatment was needed.