ZELON, J.
[…] Plaintiffs filed a timely appeal.
Plaintiffs' appellate brief asserts that the "issues of law and fact before this Court are as follows: [¶] 1. Did the trial court err . . . by holding that Defendant was entitled to the immunity set forth in the California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5154? [¶] 2. Did the trial court err . . . by holding there to be no triable issues of material fact regarding the standard of care or causation?"
Plaintiffs' argument on the first issue — whether the trial court erred in concluding that Reyes was immune from liability under section 5154 — fails to reference section 5154. Instead, plaintiffs argue that their claims are not barred by section 5278, which provides that individuals authorized "to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to [section 5150] . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." Plaintiffs contend that two cases have concluded that section 5278 only "provides immunity for the decision to detain . . . [and] does not extend to other negligent acts . . . committed during the course of the detention, evaluation, or treatment." (Jacobs v.