WOODS, Acting P. J.
[…] We cannot conclude MetLife was morally blameworthy. (Richard B. Levine, Inc. v. Higashi, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 582.) The only morally blameworthy party here was Peter.
Bily noted that "As a matter of economic and social policy, third parties should be encouraged to rely on their own prudence, diligence and contract power, as well as other information tools." (Bily v. Arthur Young & Co., supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 403.)
The parties dispute whether Wendy could have discovered information about the Policy on her own by directly requesting it from MetLife or Peter.
Insurance Code section 791.13 prohibits an insurance company from disclosing "personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction." There are several exceptions enumerated in the section: (1) if there is written authorization of the individual (subd. (a)); (2) if it is otherwise permitted or required by the law (subd.