Ohio| Change
[…] 4. The court in Lundy, supra, 238 Cal.App.2d 354, held that "under the law and facts, the defendants merely had a revocable license to cross the railroad property at the two points involved; they did not own easements but only had licenses to cross the right of way; there was, therefore, nothing to condemn, and the case was improperly tried both because of the assumption that there were property rights in the two crossings and because of the consideration of the loss of these two alleged rights by the jury in ascertaining the damage to the remaining property." (Id. p. 357.)
5. Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(5) provides: "(a) In an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 814 to 821, inclusive, the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) The influence upon the value of the property or property interest being valued of any noncompensable items of value, damage, or injury."
6. See page 12 ante for a description of the project influence rule.