Ohio| Change
[…] 6. See page 12 ante for a description of the project influence rule. Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.330 provides: "The fair market value of the property taken shall not include any increase or decrease in the value of the property that is attributable to any of the following: [¶] (a) The project for which the property is taken. [¶] (b) The eminent domain proceeding in which the property is taken. [¶] (c) Any preliminary actions of the plaintiff relating to the taking of the property."
7. Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.420 provides: "Damage to the remainder is the damage, if any, caused to the remainder by either or both of the following: [¶] (a) The severance of the remainder from the part taken. [¶] (b) The construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the damage is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer