Ohio| Change
[…] Rollins v. Massanari, 261 F.3d 853, 857 (9th Cir. 2001).

The ALJ rejected the additional limitations assessed by Dr. Sedgh for specific, legitimate reasons supported by substantial evidence. The ALJ's RFC is supported by substantial evidence.

II. THE ALJ PROPERLY DETERMINED THAT PLAINTIFF DOES NOT MEET OR EQUAL A LISTING

Plaintiff contends that Plaintiff meets or equals Listings 1.02 and 1.03. The Court disagrees.

A. Relevant Federal Law

Social Security regulations provide that a claimant is disabled if he or she meets or medically equals a listed impairment. Section 416.920(a)(4)(iii) ("If you have an impairment that meets or equals one of our listings . . . we will find that you are disabled"); Section 416.920(d) ("If you have an impairment(s) which . . . is listed in Appendix 1 or is equal to a listed impairment(s), we will find you disabled without considering your age, education, and work experience"). In other words, if a claimant meets or equals a listing, he or she will be found disabled at this step "without further inquiry." Tackett v. Apfel, 180 F.3d 1094, 1099 (9th Cir. 1999). There is no need for the ALJ to complete steps four and five of the sequential process. Lewis v.