Washington| Change
[…] (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 849; Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).) If the plaintiff does not make this showing, summary judgment in favor of the defendant is appropriate." (Ostayan v. Nordhoff Townhomes Homeowners Assn., Inc. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 120, 125.)

Statutory Scheme

A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain a demand for relief, and "[i]f the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated." (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).) However, if the "action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated . . . ." (Id., subd. (b).)

"When a complaint is filed in an action to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the defendant may at any time request a statement setting forth the nature and amount of damages being sought." (§ 425.11, subd. (b).)