Washington| Change
[…] (Id., subd. (d)(1).) Where a default results from the striking of a party's pleading due to a discovery violation, the statement of damages must be served as if the party had not appeared in the action. (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 825-829 [when a default is entered based on a discovery violation, relief to the plaintiff in a default judgment may not exceed that demanded in the complaint].)

A party seeking punitive damages on a default judgment must serve the opposing side with notice of the amount of punitive damages being sought. (§ 425.115.) The statement of punitive damages may be combined with the statement of damages under section 425.11, subdivision (e). "A plaintiff who serves a statement on the defendant pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have complied with Sections 425.10 and 580 of this code and Section 3295 of the Civil Code." (§ 425.115, subd. (d).)