Ohio| Change
[…] LEAVE TO AMEND

Plaintiff moves for leave to further amend his complaint. See ECF No. 90. The Clerk of Court provisionally filed plaintiff's proposed amended complaint. ECF No. 91. Plaintiff seeks amendment to add the following proposed state law claims, see ECF No. 90 at 4: California Government Code § 84406 [sic] (Cal. Govt. Code § 884.06(d) (authorizing negligence liability of public employees for injuries to prisoners due to medical malpractice); id., § 845.6 (same, entitled "medical care for prisoners"); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 124960(b) ("Inadequate treatment of acute and chronic pain originating from cancer or noncancerous conditions is a significant health problem."); and id., § 124960(d) ("A patient suffering from severe chronic intractable pain should have access to proper treatment of his or her pain."); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3350 (CDCR regulations re. provision of medical care to prisoners); and Cal. Const., Art. I (declaration of rights). Defendants have filed statements of opposition to plaintiff's motion to proceed on his proposed further amended complaint. ECF Nos. 93, 94.