Washington| Change
[…] Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992) citing Libhard v. Santa Monica Dairy Co., 592 F.2d 1062, 1064 (9th Cir. 1979). This "strong presumption" against removal jurisdiction means that the defendant always has the burden of establishing that removal is proper. Id. quoting Nishimoto v. Touche Ross & Co., 847 F.2d 1190, 1195 (9th Cir. 1988). In its first removal of a Fazio case, albeit filed under a different case number in El Dorado County, defendants expressly relied on 12 U.S.C. section 1452(f) to support its removal. That statute provides:

Notwithstanding section 1349 of Title 28 or any other provision of law, (1) the Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28; (2) all civil actions to which the Corporation is party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value; and (3) any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which the Corporation is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation, without the giving of any bond or security, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending, or, if there is no such district court, to the district court of the United States for the district in which the principal office of the Corporation is located, by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal.1

This statute has been held to provide Freddie Mac with more flexibility than it would otherwise have in determining when and how to remove. Federal Home Mortg. Corp. v. Matassino, 909 F.Supp. 1276, 1280 (N.D.Ga. 2012) recon. denied 911 F.Supp.2d 1276 (N.D.Ga. 2012).