On October 31, 2009
[…] In its second en banc opinion, the WCAB did not limit itself to holding that section 4616.6 made Dr. Nario's report inadmissible. The WCAB also based its decision on the conclusion that Dr. Nario was not the PTP and therefore could not render a medical opinion, which made his report inadmissible. The two dissenters maintained their positions.
Section 4616.6 provides: "No additional examinations shall be ordered by the appeals board and no other reports shall be admissable [sic] to resolve
Subdivision (b) of section 4616.4 provides: "If, after the third physician's opinion, the treatment or diagnostic service remains disputed, the injured employee may request independent medical review regarding the disputed treatment or diagnostic service still in dispute after the third physician's opinion in accordance with Section 4616.3. The standard to be utilized for independent medical review is identical to that contained in the medical treatment utilization schedule established in Section 5307.27, or the American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines, as appropriate."
The criteria for the selection of a physician to conduct an "independent medical review" are contained in subdivision (a) of section 4616.4. The rigorous process of an independent medical review is also detailed in subdivisions (c), (d) and (e) of section 4616.4.
Subdivision (f) of section 4616.4 states in relevant part: "The independent medical reviewer shall issue a report to the administrative director, in writing, and in layperson's terms to the maximum extent practicable, containing his or her analysis and determination whether the disputed health care service was consistent with the medical treatment utilization schedule established pursuant to Section 5307.27, or the American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines, as appropriate, within 30 days of the examination of the injured employee, or within less time as prescribed by the administrative director." (Italics added.)
Considering the thoroughness of an independent medical review, once that review has been concluded and the controversy of treatment or diagnosis has been resolved, the matter should be at an end.