Ohio| Change
[…] (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, pp. 35, 70; see e.g., Pen. Code, §§ 459.5, subd. (a), 473, subd. (b), 476a, subd (b), 490.2, subds. (a), (b), 496, subd. (a), 666, subds. (a), (b); Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11357, subd. (a), 11377, subds. (a), (b).) The initiative became effective on November 5, 2014. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a) ["an initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise"].)

When assessing a claim under Proposition 47 on appeal, the first determination is whether the defendant was convicted of a felony offense that qualifies for misdemeanor sentencing.