Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. The basis of jurisdiction in this action is diversity; accordingly California law governs any privileges asserted. Fed. R. Evid. 501.
2. Attorney work product is not considered a "privilege" for choice of law purposes. Federal law therefore governs application of that doctrine.
3. The court notes that the communications between the insured defendant and its insurance carrier are in certain circumstances protected under California law. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2017.210 provides in pertinent part that information regarding insurance coverage is discoverable and "may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement's coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute." See generally Lectrolarm v. Pelco, 212 F.R.D. 567 (E.D. Cal. 2002) (in case based on federal question jurisdiction, discovery of communications between insured and carrier not allowed, recognizing common interest doctrine).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?