MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. Both wholesale rates and retail rates could be reasonable when considered independently, but in combination the rates could be discriminatory. Id. at 278. The Supreme Court concluded that the Commission, while lacking authority to regulate retail rates, could properly consider retail rates as facts in making its decision on the wholesale rate increase. Id. at 279-80.
The regulation the defendants cite, 18 CFR § 2.17, was implemented to create a regulatory process to consider the price squeeze issue in Con-Way. It provides that "[a]ny wholesale customer, state commission or other interested person may file petitions to intervene alleging price discrimination and anticompetitive effects of the wholesale rates." 18 CFR § 2.17(a).
In the case sub judice, the plaintiffs' Complaint could not possibly "necessarily raise federal issues" relating to the price squeeze doctrine. Notice of Removal, p. 4. The defendants' proposed connection between the two is tenuous.