Liston owns approximately 10.75 acres of land at Cajalco Road and Temescal Canyon Road in Corona (the Liston property).
[…] In this eminent domain proceeding, the City of Corona (the City) sought to acquire certain property owned by Liston Brick Company of Corona (Liston). The trial court ruled that all of Liston's evidence of valuation was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a). That subdivision provides that, in an eminent domain proceeding, six specified categories of evidence are "inadmissible ... and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property ...."
In this appeal, Liston contends that, even assuming its evidence was otherwise inadmissible under Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a), it should have been allowed to use it in its cross-examination of the City's valuation expert. It relies on State of Cal. ex rel. State Pub. Wks.