Washington| Change
[…] (See Stebley v. Litton Loan Servicing, LLP (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 522, 525-526; Hamilton v. Greenwich Investors XXVI, LLC (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1602, 1615; Mabry v. Superior Court (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 208, 214.) The trustee has already foreclosed on Butler's residence. The private right of action for violation of Civil Code section 2923.5 does not extend to setting aside the trustee's sale. (Stebley v. Litton Loan Servicing, LLP, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 526.)

The version of Civil Code section 2923.6 in effect between 2009 and 2011 did not require a lender or beneficiary to do anything. Subdivision (b) provided, "It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority."8 As one court has stated, the statute at that time merely expressed a "hope" that lenders will offer borrowers loan modifications. (See Mabry v. Superior Court, supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 222; see also Hamilton v.