Washington| Change
[…] Butler has also failed to allege property to which either respondent has title. Neither Wells Fargo nor MERS ever obtained Butler's real property. Wells Fargo had a deed of trust, and MERS did not even have that. They cannot be constructive trustees of property they do not own. Butler has failed to state a cause of action against Wells Fargo or MERS for constructive trust.

C. Cancelation of Instruments (Civil Code § 3412)

Civil Code section 3412 provides, "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." An action for cancelation of instruments differs from an action to quiet title in that the former takes aim at a specific document or piece of evidence, while the latter involves a claim asserted by a person. (Castro v.