Washington| Change
[…] It was appointed as substitute beneficiary. If DHI improperly allowed MERS to appoint a substitute trustee, in violation of a provision of the trust deed, Butler needs to take this breach of contract up with DHI. He has not alleged any wrongdoing on the part of MERS. Furthermore, he has not alleged that he suffered any injury in fact and lost any money or property simply because MERS instead of DHI appointed a substitute trustee. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17204 [only "a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition" can prosecute unfair competition claim].) He has not stated a claim for unfair business practices.

F. Slander of Title