Ohio| Change
[…] And by failing to explain why the court's actual ruling was incorrect, the Swarbergs have waived the issue on appeal. "Issues do not have a life of their own: if they are not raised or supported by argument or citation to authority, we consider the issues waived." (Jones v. Superior Court (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 92, 99.)

The Cause of Action for Elder Abuse

George alleged a cause of action for elder abuse, claiming the wrongs alleged in the third amended complaint amounted to "financial abuse" as defined in Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(1). That statute specifies that financial abuse of an elder occurs when a person "[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both." (Ibid.)

In sustaining the demurrer to that cause of action without leave to amend, the trial court reasoned the allegations of the third amended complaint did not fit within the "financial abuse" definition.