Ohio| Change
[…] The court "granted" defendant's motion, ruling that defendant could serve custody in lieu of paying the restitution fine, at the rate of $30 per day, or 167 days for the $5,000 balance. The court sentenced defendant to 167 days in county jail, to be served in state prison, consecutive to the current term.

This appeal followed.

On July 16, 2013, this court granted defendant's request for expedited appeal.

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues, and the People agree, that the superior court lacked jurisdiction under section 1205 to modify defendant's sentence from 1998.

Section 1205, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment to which the defendant may have been sentenced. The judgment shall specify the term of imprisonment for nonpayment of the fine, which shall not be more than one day for each thirty dollars ($30) of the fine, nor exceed the term for which the defendant may be sentenced to imprisonment for the offense of which he or she has been convicted. A defendant held in custody for nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each day he or she is held in custody, at the rate specified in the judgment."

However, section 1205, subdivision (a), does not apply to restitution fines, by the very terms of section 1205. (§ 1205, subd. (f) ["This section shall not apply to restitution fines and restitution orders."].)