Ohio| Change
[…] In addition, "`[i]f an adjudicator is unable to determine clearly the effect of an impairment or combination of impairments on the individual's ability to do basic work activities, the sequential evaluation should not end with the not severe evaluation step.'" Id. (quoting SSR 85-28).

In contending the ALJ erred at step two, plaintiff relies heavily on the 2009 reports of Dr. Jaffer, a board certified neurologist. Pl. Mem. at 3. To establish a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, it must be supported by objective medical evidence, not only the plaintiff's statements. See 20 C.F.R. 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms"); see generally Burch v. Barnhart, 400 F.3d 676, 679 (9th Cir. 2005) ("The claimant carries the initial burden of proving a disability."). Therefore, "a medical opinion offered in support of an impairment must include `symptoms [and a] diagnosis.'" Ukolov v.