HOLLENHORST, J.
[…] Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in (1) precluding their expert's testimony, (2) granting nonsuit, (3) denying their motion to strike and/or tax costs, and (4) granting SACH's motion for attorney fees. We find no error.
Plaintiffs claim the trial court abused its discretion and denied them the right to a fair trial by excluding their expert's testimony.
After the initial trial date is set in an action, any party may demand that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning the expert witnesses the parties intend to call at trial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.210.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, in relevant part, provides: "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." (Italics added.)
"`When construing a statutory scheme, our primary guiding principle is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature to effectuate the purpose of the law.' [Citation.] . . . The statutes governing expert witness discovery are part of the Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016.010 et seq.).