HOLLENHORST, J.
[…] [Citations.] . . . A possible cause only becomes "probable" when, in the absence of other reasonable causal explanations, it becomes more likely than not that the injury was a result of its action. . . .' [Citations.]" (Jennings v. Palomar Pomerado Health Systems, Inc. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1118; see also Jones, supra, at p. 403.)
Here, Dr. Mammone was the on-call emergency medicine physician at SACH for Brandon's first visit. Plaintiffs' malpractice claim involving Dr. Mammone's treatment is governed by Health and Safety Code section 1799.110, which, in relevant part, provides: "(a) In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician . . . arising out of emergency medical services provided in a general acute care hospital emergency department, the trier of fact shall consider, together with all other relevant matters, the circumstances constituting the emergency, as defined herein, and the degree of care and skill ordinarily exercised by reputable members of the physician['s] . . . profession in the same or similar locality, in like cases, and under similar emergency circumstances. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician . . . providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians . . . who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department. . . ." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.110, subds. (a), (c), italics added.)
Plaintiffs assert that "`[i]n any malpractice case negligence on the part of the doctor will not be presumed, it must be proved except in those cases where res ipsa loquitur is applicable. . . .'" (Lamb v.