Washington| Change
[…] DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondents are awarded their costs on appeal. The matter is remanded with directions to the superior court to determine and award respondents reasonable attorney fees for this appeal pursuant to the attorney fee provision in the lease agreement.

EPSTEIN, P. J. and COLLINS, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Appellant's daughter, Marissa Martin, originally was a plaintiff, but later was dismissed from the case.
2. Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party. . . ."
3. Appellant also noticed appeals from a "judgment or order" entered May 4, and a "judgment or order" entered May 11, 2012. As there were no separately appealable judgments or orders entered on those dates, we dismiss those appeals for lack of appellate jurisdiction.
Source:  Leagle