Ohio| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the judgment following appeal should be reversed and the matter remanded to the trial court because (1) the court erred by failing to include postjudgment interest on the prejudgment interest awarded in the original judgment, and (2) the court erred in calculating the postjudgment royalties.

A. Postjudgment Interest on an Award of Prejudgment Interest

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides: "Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied."2 Section 685.020, subdivision (a) provides that interest accrues from the date of entry of judgment. Section 680.300 defines "`[p]rincipal amount of the judgment'" as "the total amount of the judgment as entered or as last renewed, together with the costs thereafter added to the judgment pursuant to Section 685.090, reduced by any partial satisfactions of such amount and costs and by any amounts no longer enforceable."

Here, the original judgment as entered on August 25, 2009, provided that appellant was entitled to a principal sum, which included prejudgment interest, plus postjudgment royalties, plus postjudgment interest on "[a]ll sums awarded hereunder."