Ohio| Change
[…] On January 25, 2012, the trial court denied the motion. Appellant timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the judgment following appeal should be reversed and the matter remanded to the trial court because (1) the court erred by failing to include postjudgment interest on the prejudgment interest awarded in the original judgment, and (2) the court erred in calculating the postjudgment royalties.

A. Postjudgment Interest on an Award of Prejudgment Interest

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides: "Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied."2 Section 685.020, subdivision (a) provides that interest accrues from the date of entry of judgment.