Washington| Change
[…] 5. PennyMac contends that the Buckleys lack standing to appeal because they are not aggrieved by the order granting the preliminary injunction, and consequently must challenge the amount of the bond through a petition for a writ of mandate. We previously considered this argument in PennyMac's Motion to Dismiss Appeal, which we denied. (Buckley v. PennyMac Loan Servs., LLC (B266380 Nov. 6, 2015).) As PennyMac does not make any new arguments, we decline to reconsider the issue.
6. Code of Civil Procedure section 529, subdivision (a) provides: "On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant's undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved."
7. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 529, subdivision (b), the undertaking requirement does not apply to spouses in a proceeding for legal separation or dissolution of marriage, applicants under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam.