Washington| Change
[…] "When an activity is arguably subject to [Section] 7 or [Section] 8 of the [NLRA], the States as well as the federal courts must defer to the exclusive competence of the National Labor Relations Board." San Diego Bldg. Trades Council v. Garmon, 359 U.S. 236, 245 (1959). Section 8 states that an employer may not interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 7 to engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection. California Labor Code Section 232.5, however, states that no employer may "require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions."

IXL cites Luke v. Collotype Labels USA, Inc., 159 Cal.App.4th 1463, 1474 (2008), in support of its proposition that California Labor Code Section 232.5 is preempted by the NLRA statutes.