Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. at 4) Defendant argues that the law Plaintiff cites for its proposition only bars an unregistered corporation from commencing an action in the courts of the state, but not defending itself against an action in the courts. (Defs.' Resp. to Mot., ECF 39 at 1) The Court, having reviewed the submissions of the parties, finds that this Motion is appropriate for determination without oral argument, pursuant to Civil Local Rule 7-1(b), and DENIES Plaintiff's Motion.

Plaintiff presents two arguments in favor of its Motion. First, it cites California Corporations Code § 2105, which bars a foreign corporation from "transact[ing] intrastate business [in California] without first obtaining from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Cal. Corp. Code § 2105(a). Corporations Code section 2203(c) states that "[a] foreign corporation . . . which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court in this state."