Ohio| Change
[…] (Defs.' Resp. to Mot., ECF 39 at 1) The Court, having reviewed the submissions of the parties, finds that this Motion is appropriate for determination without oral argument, pursuant to Civil Local Rule 7-1(b), and DENIES Plaintiff's Motion.

Plaintiff presents two arguments in favor of its Motion. First, it cites California Corporations Code § 2105, which bars a foreign corporation from "transact[ing] intrastate business [in California] without first obtaining from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Cal. Corp. Code § 2105(a). Corporations Code section 2203(c) states that "[a] foreign corporation . . . which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court in this state." Cal. Corp. Code § 2203(c) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that the correct interpretation of "maintain any action" would wholly bar a company failing to comply with Corporations Code § 2105 from commencing or defending any action in courts in the state.