Plaintiffs and appellants Juan Jose Leal and Juan Carlos Hernandez, the husband and son of decedent Felipa Hernandez, filed a wrongful
[…] The Hospital obtained nonsuit on the ground that plaintiffs failed to offer any evidence as to its standard of care regarding the alleged ventilator malfunction. As the trial court correctly observed, the dismissal constituted an adjudication on the merits in favor of the Hospital. (§ 581c, subd. (c) [when a motion is granted "unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, the judgment of nonsuit operates as an adjudication upon the merits"].) The court did not specify in its order that the nonsuit was being granted on some basis not going to the merits of the claims against the Hospital.
Plaintiffs contend the nonsuit extinguished Dr.