HSBC failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complain
[…] Similarly, Family Code section 2336, subdivision (a), allows the court to enter a default judgment of dissolution upon proof of the grounds for dissolution presented through declarations. (Fam. Code, § 2336, subd. (a) ["No judgment of dissolution or of legal separation of the parties may be granted upon the default of one of the parties or upon a statement or finding of fact made by a referee; but the court shall, in addition to the statement or finding of the referee, require proof of the grounds alleged, and the proof, if not taken before the court, shall be by affidavit."].)
Section 2009 permits litigants to present evidence on law and motion matters and other miscellaneous proceedings through declarations: "An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute."
Nothing in section 764.010, however, permits a quiet title plaintiff to rely on declarations.