HSBC failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complain
[…] It also prevents a plaintiff from relying on the complaint's material allegations that are ordinarily deemed admitted by a defendant who defaults. Simply stated, when a defendant defaults in a quiet title action, section 764.010 requires the plaintiff to prove the case like any other quiet title plaintiff. The only difference is that a defaulted defendant has no right to present evidence or otherwise oppose the plaintiff's case.
Although the majority concludes section 764.010 requires a hearing in open court where the judge must "examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants," the majority also states that oral argument is not required and stops short of prohibiting a plaintiff from using declarations.