HSBC failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complain
[…] The race was a 10-yard dash. On the day of the case management conference, April 28, 2010, the court entered the default judgment for quiet title in favor of Harbour Vista. HSBC subsequently filed its motion to set aside the default and vacate the default judgment. The court denied this motion and a later motion for reconsideration. This appeal followed.
HSBC has identified several issues on appeal. One of them, we believe, disposes of the entire matter. Contrary to the controlling statute, Code of Civil Procedure
Section 760.010 et seq. set out the process for quieting title in property. The statute that concerns us here, section 764.010, provides, "The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be
Yeung v. Soos (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 576 [14 Cal.Rptr.3d 502] (Yeung) has been the leading case in quiet title default judgments since it was decided. In Yeung, the plaintiffs filed a complaint to quiet title, which the defendant did not answer.