HSBC failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complain
[…] But the majority sees in section 764.010 a right for a defaulted defendant to participate in the trial, a right heretofore unrecognized in California jurisprudence. In reaching this result, the majority fails to consider the purpose prompting the Legislature's
I also write separately to emphasize that section 764.010 does not authorize a plaintiff (or, under the majority's interpretation of the statute, a defendant) to rely on declarations to prove (or disprove) a quiet title case. Although the majority concludes section 764.010 requires a hearing in open court to adjudicate a quiet title claim, it fails to address whether evidence may be presented through declarations as Harbour Vista did below.
Based on section 764.010's language stating the trial court "shall in all cases . . . hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants," the majority concludes defaulted defendants may present evidence and oppose a plaintiff's efforts to quiet title in the subject property.