HSBC failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complain
[…] Given the frequency with which quiet title actions involve real property—which is recognized as unique—it is understandable that the Legislature would want to take every precaution to assure title is adjudicated correctly. These precautions could reasonably include allowing a defendant having some claim to the property to present evidence, even if it has been dilatory in responding beforehand. Under these circumstances, suspending the prohibition against allowing a defaulting defendant to participate in an adjudication hearing seems not at all farfetched.
Section 764.010 requires the trial court to "examine into and determine the plaintiff's title," to "require evidence of plaintiff's title," and to "hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants." Does this language require an open-court hearing?
We have had occasion in the past to deal with the question of whether a statute using the terms "hear" or "hearing" called for oral argument. In Mediterranean Construction Co. v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.