HSBC failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complain
[…] Garcin (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 327, 344 [282 Cal.Rptr. 368] (conc. opn. of Spencer, P. J.) ["In the absence of statutory authorization for use, an affidavit is hearsay."]; Rowan v. City Etc. of San Francisco (1966) 244 Cal.App.2d 308, 314, fn. 3 [53 Cal.Rptr. 88] ["Affidavits being hearsay may not be used in evidence except where permitted by statute . . . ."].)
When the Legislature intends to allow litigants to offer evidence through declarations, it enacts a statute authorizing their use.
Similarly, Family Code section 2336, subdivision (a), allows the court to enter a default judgment of dissolution upon proof of the grounds for dissolution presented through declarations. (Fam. Code, § 2336, subd. (a) ["No judgment of dissolution or of legal separation of the parties may be granted upon the default of one of the parties or upon a statement or finding of fact made by a referee; but the court shall, in addition to the statement or finding of the referee, require proof of the grounds alleged, and the proof, if not taken before the court, shall be by affidavit."].)