Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Later statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
2. The reporter's transcript shows the court imposing a concurrent "midterm of four years" for corporal injury to a cohabitant, and the abstract of judgment reflects the court's pronouncement, but the statutory midterm is three, not four years. (§ 273.5, subd. (a).) Presumably the court simply misspoke. In the interest of judicial economy, we order modification of the judgment without requesting supplemental briefing, but if either party files a timely petition we will grant a rehearing on that issue. (See Gov. Code, § 68081.)
3. Section 1237.5 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings; and [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the county clerk."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer